SCSC Regional Spelling Bee finalist earns trip to the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.

Students Compete to Spell Their Way to Washington
 
On Feb. 18, 28 spellers from south central Minnesota competed in the South Central Service Cooperative Regional Spelling Bee, a qualifier for the Scripps National Spelling Bee. The participating fifth through eighth grade students had previously won their local bees.
 
After 14 rounds, Dominick Lund-May, a seventh grade student from Fairmont Jr./Sr. High School, was named champion after correctly spelling “neutron” as the championship word.
 
Lund-May was awarded a plaque, a one-year subscription to Encyclopedia Britannica Online, a one-year subscription to Merriam-Webster Unabridged Online, and travel expenses and accommodations to the Scripps National Spelling Bee in Washington, D.C.
 
Ava Scarfpin, a seventh grader from Martin County West Junior High, finished in second place after misspelling “erstwhile” in round 13. Third place Eli Stoll from St. Peter Lutheran school exited the bee in round 9 on “quizzical.”
 
The SCSC bee was made possible by generous sponsorships from South Central Service Cooperative, Blue Cross Blue Shield of Minnesota, North Mankato Civic & Commerce Association, The Free Press, Mankato Walmart, Fairmont Rotary Club, Kiwanis Club of New Ulm, Merriam-Webster, Encyclopedia Britannica and Jay Sugarman.
 
In addition to improving students’ spelling skills and increasing their vocabularies, spelling bee participation provides valuable experience in developing poise—a necessary skill for success in public speaking, performing arts and athletics.
 
Full spelling bee results:
 
1st – Dominick Lund-May, Fairmont Jr./Sr. High School
2nd – Ava Scarfpin, Martin County West Junior High
3rd – Eli Stoll, St. Peter Evangelical Lutheran
4th (tie) – Ava Davis, St. Clair Public School
                    Ava Schubbe, Sleepy Eye Public Schools
5th (tie) – Claire Elness, Waterville-Elysian-Morristown
                    Connor Parish-Olson, Bridges Community Elementary              
                    Melvin Sellner, New Ulm Area Catholic Schools
6th –  Wyatt Boelter, Le Sueur-Henderson Middle School
7th (tie) – Abram Chimal, Tri-City United Schools
                    Cambree Crooker, Madelia Elementary
                    Drew Hutchens, Prairie Winds Middle School
                    Alex Kleve, Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton
                    Grace Winterfeldt, Comfrey Public School
8th (tie) – Spencer Eggen, Nicollet Public Schools
                    Ali El-Haidari, Dakota Meadows Middle School
                    Quinn Kelly, Loyola Catholic School
9th (tie) – Brielle Brown, Maple River Schools
                    Miles Fuller, Cleveland Public Schools
     Clark Hazard, Fairmont Elementary School
     Clare Striemer, St. John Vianney School

 

Spelling Bee photo
Winners of the South Central Service Cooperative Regional Spelling Bee

Spelling Bee photo
Contestants waiting to start the competition.

Spelling Bee photo
A student spelling a word in the South Central Service Cooperative Regional Spelling Bee Competition.